English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
salary inversion [correct]
DEF: Inversion that occurs when the salary of an employee at a lower level is higher than that of the supervisor (even if the difference is only a dollar).
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
inversion salariale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inversion se produisant lorsque le taux maximal de traitement d’un subalterne est supérieur à celui de son superviseur, même si l'écart n’ est que d’un dollar.