English (Accounting)
cash over/short [correct]; cash difference [correct]; cash short and over
DEF: The difference between cash actually on hand and the theoretical amount that should be on hand as computed by means such as cash register tapes.
French (Comptabilité)
différence de caisse [correct, feminine noun]; écart de caisse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écart entre le total de l'argent effectivement en caisse et le montant qui devrait s’y trouver selon les données figurant sur les pièces attestant des rentrées et des sorties de fonds de la période.