English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
standardized mean difference [correct, standardized]; SMD [correct, standardized]; standardised mean difference [correct, standardized]; SMD [correct, standardized]; SMD; d index [correct, less frequent, standardized]
DEF: The difference between two means, divided by an estimate of the within-group standard deviation.
OBS: When a continuous variable (such as pain) is measured in a variety of ways across studies (using different scales), it may prove impossible to compare or combine the study results in a meta-analysis. If the effects are expressed as a standardised value, the results can be combined, since they are no longer expressed as units of measurement.
OBS: standardised mean difference; standardized mean difference; d index; SMD: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
différence des moyennes standardisées [correct, feminine noun]; différence moyenne standardisée [correct, feminine noun]; indice d [correct, masculine noun, less frequent, standardized]; moyenne des différences standardisées [standardized]
DEF: Différence entre deux moyennes, divisée par une estimation de l'écart type intragroupe.
OBS: Lorsqu’une variable continue (comme la douleur) est mesurée de différentes façons d’une étude à l’autre (à l’aide de différentes échelles), il peut s’avérer impossible de comparer ou de combiner les résultats des études dans une méta-analyse. En exprimant les effets en valeur standardisée, on peut combiner les résultats puisqu’ils ne sont plus exprimés en unités de mesure.
OBS: indice d; moyenne des différences standardisées : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.