English (Hygiene and Health; Social Services and Social Work)
social prescribing [correct, noun]; community referral [correct, noun, less frequent]
CONT: More than 80% of a patient's health depends on social determinants like adequate food, housing, income, and relationships with others ... As a formal referral pathway, social prescribing enables healthcare providers to direct their patients to community-based supports and services with the help of a dedicated liaison.
OBS: Social prescribing has developed to incorporate referrals into the arts, the natural environment, ... and schemes to support health behaviour changes especially for long-term conditions. Other social prescribing schemes work to develop community cohesion ... or address the social determinants of health by providing support for welfare, debt advice, housing and employment.
French (Hygiène et santé; Services sociaux et travail social)
prescription sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La prescription sociale comble l'écart entre les soins cliniques et sociaux par l'aiguillage de patients vers des services locaux non cliniques choisis selon les champs d’intérêt, les objectifs et les forces du client. Elle permet aux médecins, [aux infirmiers praticiens] et aux prestataires interprofessionnels de soins de santé d’aiguiller formellement des patients vers des programmes communautaires.