English (Sewing (General); Knitting Crafts; Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
bateau neckline [correct]; boat neck [correct]; boat neckline [correct]; bateau neck [correct]
CONT: A bateau neckline comes to just below the collarbone and goes straight across the chest, following the natural curve of the collarbone.
French (Couture (Généralités); Tricot; Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
encolure bateau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décolleté horizontal s’écartant à la base du cou [et] se terminant en pointes sur chaque épaule.