English (Photography; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
accidental operation
CONT: The magazines frequently incorporate safety interlocks to prevent ... accidental operation of the camera while the film aperture is open.
French (Photographie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
fausse manœuvre [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce dos-magasin se compose de deux logements pour le film [...] de multiples dispositifs de sécurité évitant les fausses manœuvres et écartant les risques de voile.