English (Cycling)
quick-release lever [correct]; quick release lever; quick release [see observation]; Q-R lever; QR lever
DEF: A lever used on a wheel hub, and sometimes a seatpost, that replaces the locknut for easy, no-tool removal or adjustment.
OBS: This system is most commonly found at the wheels hubs, replacing axle nuts for fastening the front or back wheels to the front or rear dropouts and allowing rapid removal and replacement of the wheel in case of a flat tire without the need for tools, by turning the lever through 180°. The system is also found at the top of the seat tube for clamping the seatpost into the seat tube and allowing the rider to raise and lower the seat while mounted. The levered quick release system may also be present at the front and rear brakes, this time as an adjustment lever that causes the caliper arms to spread, thereby allowing the wheel to be removed without deflating the tires.
OBS: "Quick release" is sometimes used to designate the lever rather than the system.
PHR: tighten a quick release
French (Cyclisme)
levier de blocage rapide [correct, masculine noun]; manette de blocage [feminine noun]; manette du blocage [feminine noun]; ailette [feminine noun]
DEF: Levier de métal incurvé que l’on manœuvre à la main pour déclencher un système de blocage rapide.
CONT: [...] sur la roue arrière, la manette du blocage doit être montée du côté opposé au dérailleur, donc du côté gauche de la bicyclette. Par symétrie, la manette du blocage de la roue avant se place aussi du côté gauche de la roue.
OBS: Ce système effectue le serrage et le desserrage rapide des diverses parties de la bicyclette. L'emploi le plus fréquent de ce système, conçu pour opérer un changement de roue dans un minimum de temps, est le blocage de la roue dans les encoches des pattes de la fourche, remplaçant les papillons et les écrous. Le système peut aussi effectuer le serrage de la tige de selle dans le tube de selle pour que le cycliste puisse monter et descendre la selle en roulant. Finalement, la plupart des freins à tirage latéral sont équipés d’un tel système qui facilite, en cas de roue voilée, le passage de la roue en écartant les deux mâchoires du frein sans dégonfler le pneu ou le boyau.
PHR: bloquer une ailette
Spanish (Ciclismo)
palanca del cierre rápido [correct, feminine noun]; aleta [feminine noun]
PHR: cerrar una aleta