English (Plant Biology; Genetics)
off-type [correct, noun]; off-type plant [correct]
DEF: A plant with a deviation from standard or normal types.
OBS: Plant breeding.
French (Biologie végétale; Génétique)
hors-type [correct, masculine noun]; impureté variétale [correct, feminine noun]; plant aberrant [correct, masculine noun]; aberration [correct, feminine noun]; plante hors-type [feminine noun]
DEF: Plante s’écartant des caractères normaux d’une variété ou d’une lignée.