English (Orthodontics)
Frankel appliance [correct]
DEF: An orthodontic appliance designed to relieve adverse pressures on soft tissues and direct the growth of the jaws.
French (Orthodontie)
activateur de Frankel [correct, masculine noun]; Frankel [correct, masculine noun]; régulateur fonctionnel [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Frankel, conçu dans les années 60, a la particularité de posséder des écrans vestibulaires écartant les joues ou les lèvres, afin de stimuler la croissance périostée.
OBS: "régulateur fonctionnel" : dénomination donnée par Frankel à son appareil.