English (Human Behaviour; Saving and Consumption; Anthropology)
Diderot effect [correct]
CONT: The Diderot effect is a phenomenon that occurs when acquiring a new possession leads to a spiral of consumption that results in the acquisition of even more possessions. In other words, it means that buying something new can cause a chain reaction of buying more and more things because the new item makes one feel like one needs other things to go with it or to keep up with it.
French (Comportement humain; Épargne et consommation; Anthropologie)
effet Diderot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet Diderot [...] s’articule en deux parties. La première idée est que les biens achetés par les consommateurs s’alignent sur leur sentiment d’identité et, par conséquent, se complètent les uns les autres. La seconde idée est que l'introduction d’un nouveau bien qui s’écarte des biens complémentaires actuels du consommateur peut entraîner un processus de consommation en spirale.