English (National Policies; International Relations)
transfer of sovereignty [correct]
CONT: [The] President [of France] called today for the immediate transfer of sovereignty in Iraq to the Iraqi people, and indicated that France would only approve a new United Nations resolution that recognized this need.
French (Politiques nationales; Relations internationales)
transfert de souveraineté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le président [de la France] a pour le moment écarté cette possibilité, estimant que le TSCG [traité sur la stabilité, la coordination et la gouvernance] ne contenait pas de transfert de souveraineté.