English (Baseball and Softball)
slider [correct]; five-cent curve [correct, noun]; nickel curve [correct, noun]
DEF: A fast pitch that makes a slight curve in the direction opposite of the throwing arm as it nears the plate.
CONT: A good curve ball breaks sharply to the side and downward as it reaches the batter. A slider is like a curve ball, but seems to "slide" rather than to break sharply.
French (Baseball et softball)
balle glissante [correct, feminine noun]; glissante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle rapide qui s’écarte légèrement de sa trajectoire initiale.
CONT: Lorsqu’elle atteint le frappeur, la balle courbe dévie brusquement de côté et vers le bas. La balle glissante ressemble à la balle courbe, mais elle glisse plutôt que de dévier brusquement.