English (Plant Biology)
abaxial [correct, adjective]
DEF: The side of an organ (e.g., leaf) that faces away from the axis that bears it.
OBS: For example, the lower surface of a leaf.
French (Biologie végétale)
abaxial [correct, adjective]
DEF: Face d’un organe(une feuille, par exemple) qui s’écarte de l'axe de la tige.
OBS: La surface abaxiale correspond généralement à la surface inférieure ou dorsale.