English (Legal System; International Relations; Diplomacy; Foreign Trade)
doctrine of the just and equitable share [correct]
CONT: The doctrine of the just and equitable share was wholly at variance with the most fundamental of all the rules of law relating to the continental shelf, namely, that the rights of the coastal State in respect of the area of continental shelf constituting a natural prolongation of its land territory under the sea existed ipso facto and ab initio, by virtue of its sovereignty over the land.
French (Théorie du droit; Relations internationales; Diplomatie; Commerce extérieur)
doctrine de la part juste et équitable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La doctrine de la part juste et équitable s’écarte totalement de la plus fondamentale de toutes les règles de droit relatives au plateau continental : les droits de l'État riverain concernant la zone de plateau continental qui constitue un prolongement naturel de son territoire sous la mer existent ipso facto et ab initio en vertu de la souveraineté de l'État sur ce territoire. Il y a là un droit inhérent.