English (Games of Chance)
arbitrage [correct]; sure bet [see observation]; sure win
CONT: In sports arbitrage we are backing at long odds and selling at short odds, thereby locking in an instant profit or benefiting from a zero risk bet.
CONT: Technically, there is one way to guarantee that a profit is made from a fixed odds sports bet - arbitrage. ... This possibility arises because, by taking the best odds from different bookmakers, the punter can reduce the overround on the book to below 0%. The book for the punter is then said to be "overbroke" and the betting opportunity is known as an arbitrage, sure win or sure bet. ... No form of gambling is entirely risk-free, not even arbitrage. [The] fact that it is frequently and wrongly acclaimed as being so is perhaps partly due to the use of the term "sure win".
OBS: sure bet: a contradiction in terms.
French (Jeux de hasard)
pari sans risques [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pari certain [see observation, masculine noun]; pari sûr [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les surebets : paris sans risques ou comment gagner à tous les coups. Également appelé «arbitrage betting» (pari arbitraire sportif).
CONT: Quelle notion étrange, que celle de «pari sans risques d’erreur», et comme elle pousse loin la prudence! L'auteur [...] écarte le risque d’erreur en même temps qu'il en maintient la possibilité : ne lui déplaise, parier est un acte rigoureusement indissociable du risque d’erreur. [...] L'expression «parier sans risques d’erreur» s’applique admirablement aux situations, ô combien fréquentes, qui peuvent se résumer par :«Je n’ en sais rien, mais je sais quand même.
OBS: Ces termes sont évidemment contradictoires.