English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
turned-out elbow [correct]; elbow inclined outwards [correct]
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
coude écarté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un coude écarté correspond souvent à un membre cagneux.