English (Parasitoses)
latent amebiasis [correct]
CONT: Latent disease may be activated or there may be an exacerbation of intercurrent infections due to pathogens ... It is recommended that latent amebiasis or active amebiasis be ruled out before initiating corticosteroid therapy in any patient who has spent time in the tropics or in any patient with unexplained diarrhea.
French (Parasitoses)
amibiase latente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une maladie latente peut être activée ou une exacerbation d’infections intercurrentes causées par des agents pathogènes [...] Il est recommandé que le diagnostic d’amibiase latente ou évolutive soit écarté avant d’instaurer une corticothérapie chez un patient qui a séjourné pendant un certain temps dans les régions tropicales ou chez tout patient présentant une diarrhée inexpliquée.