English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Clocks, Watches and Bells)
crown wheel [correct]
DEF: The crown-shaped ... escape wheel of a verge escapement timepiece.
CONT: The classic form for a timepiece ... was the verge escapement ... This consists of a crown wheel (i.e. a gearwheel shaped like a crown) driven by a weight and repeatedly checked by the action of a pair of metal pallets that alternately stop successive teeth.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Horlogerie et sonnerie)
roue de rencontre [feminine noun]; roue à couronne [feminine noun]
CONT: La tige étant suspendue en face de la roue à couronne ou roue de rencontre, il est clair que lorsque cette roue tourne et qu'une de ses dents écarte la palette [...] puis s’échappe, l'autre palette [...] se présente à une dent diamétralement opposée qui l'écarte à son tour, vu que la roue tourne dans le même sens.