English (Card Games)
euchre [correct, noun]; eucher [correct, noun]
DEF: A card game for two to four players in which the highest cards are the joker (if used), the jack of trumps, and the other jack of the same colour in a pack with the lower cards removed, the aim being to win at least three of the five tricks played.
French (Jeux de cartes)
euchre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de jeu d’écarté d’Amérique du Nord, se jouant à deux, trois ou quatre joueurs, avec un jeu de 32 cartes.
OBS: «écarté» : jeu de cartes où chaque joueur peut, si l'adversaire l'accorde, écarter les cartes qui ne lui conviennent pas et en recevoir de nouvelles.