English (Wood Sawing)
snake [correct]
DEF: A wavy cut (i.e. deviating from the saw line), a sign of faulty sawing - generally band-sawing.
OBS: Common causes are poor fitting, insufficient strain, insufficient machine power.
French (Sciage du bois)
sardine [correct, feminine noun]; sciage sinueux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] sciage ondulé qui s’écarte de façon désordonnée du plan de sciage initial; le plus souvent il s’agit de sciage avec une scie à ruban.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
culebreo [correct, masculine noun]