English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
temporary absorber [correct, standardized]
DEF: A neutron absorber which is placed in a reactor for a limited operational period when the excess reactivity or the neutron flux distribution differs from normal, for example during the running-in period; usually its absorbing effect does not change significantly during the period.
OBS: temporary absorber: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
absorbeur temporaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Absorbeur de neutrons placé dans un réacteur pendant une période de fonctionnement limitée lorsque l'excédent de réactivité ou la distribution du flux neutronique s’écarte de la normale, par exemple pendant la période de début de vie du réacteur; habituellement son pouvoir absorbant ne change pas de façon significative pendant cette période.
OBS: absorbeur temporaire : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.