English (Acoustics (Physics))
virtual sound environment [correct]; virtual sound space [correct]
DEF: An environment whose sound picture heard by a listener does not correspond to the physical world.
OBS: This can be the case of a sound picture that is perceived through headphones by listeners as being in the center while it is actually provided by side speakers.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
espace sonore virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; environnement sonore virtuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Environnement caractérisé par une image sonore qui s’écarte de la réalité physique.
OBS: La sensation d’une image sonore centrale vécue par un auditeur portant un casque d’écoute est une forme d’espace sonore virtuel puisque en réalité la source de celle-ci provient des haut-parleurs latéraux.