English (Heraldry)
primary quarter; grand quarter
OBS: Used to denote a primary quarter or division of a quartered shield or coat, and to distinguish such a quarter when it is quartered. (Boutell)
French (Héraldique)
canton d'honneur [masculine noun]; franc-quartier [masculine noun]
OBS: franc-quartier : Premier quartier d’un écu qui serait écartelé en croix. Un peu moindre qu'un quartier ordinaire. Il sert comme canton de brisure dans un écu chargé des alliances d’une famille. On doit blasonner d’abord l'écu, puis le franc-quartier. LTA