English (Heraldry)
quartering
OBS: Marshalling two or more coats of arms in the different quarters of the same shield. The coat in the first quarter is repeated in the fourth, and the second in the third. Also, this term denoted the dividing of a shield quarterly or into more than four divisions
French (Héraldique)
écartelure
OBS: écartelure : division de l'écu en quatre parties ou écarts(HGG) quartier : chacune des parties d’un écu écartelé en croix