English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
differential housing spreader [correct, officially approved]
OBS: differential housing spreader: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
cadre d'écartement pour différentiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cadre d’écartement pour différentiel : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).