English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
interphase spacer [correct]
CONT: Just over 5 m long, the interphase spacer keeps conductors apart with its two composite material insulators linked to one another by a cylinder whose length may be adjusted to suit the type of tower and distance between conductors. It is attached with specially developed preformed rod clamps that are light and easily installed.
CONT: Studies and experiments by IREQ [Institut de recherche en électricité du Québec] have helped to better understand [the galloping phenomenon] and to design a new interphase spacer to control it.
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
entretoise interphase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mesurant un peu plus de cinq mètres, l'entretoise interphase mise au point consiste en un dispositif d’écartement de phases formé de deux sections d’isolateurs de matériaux composites reliées par un cylindre dont la longueur s’ajuste suivant les types de pylône et la distance d’espacement des phases. Il comprend aussi des pinces d’attache à tige préformée légères et faciles d’installation développées pour cette application.
CONT: Les études et les expérimentations [...] ont permis de mieux comprendre [le phénomène de galop] et de concevoir une nouvelle entretoise interphase pour le maîtriser.