English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
re-entry system; reentry system
DEF: That portion of a ballistic missile designed to place one or more re-entry vehicles on terminal trajectories to arrive at selected targets. Penetration aids, spacers, deployment modules, and associated programming, control, and sensing devices are included in the re-entry system.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
système de rentrée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d’un engin balistique permettant d’assurer à un ou plusieurs corps de rentrée une trajectoire terminale vers des cibles choisies. Ce système comprend les aides de pénétration, les pièces d’écartement, les modules de déploiement ainsi que les dispositifs connexes de programmation, de contrôle et de sondage.