English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
slot-and-wedge bolt [correct]; split roof bolt with forged wedge [correct]
DEF: A special rod for use in roof bolting. It consists of a mild-steel rod, threaded at one end, the other end being split into halves for a length of about 5 in. When the bolt is driven into the hole, a wedge opens the slotted end thus forming the anchorage.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
boulon à fente et coin [correct, masculine noun]; boulon d'ancrage à coin [correct, masculine noun]; boulon à coin [correct, masculine noun]; boulon à fente et à coin [masculine noun]
CONT: Boulonnage. [...] Le «boulon», de 1, 40 m à 2, 80 m, est enfilé dans un trou de même longueur et est ancré au fond de celui-ci par l'écartement des deux lèvres de sa fente terminale sous l'effet d’un coin d’acier effilé qui s’enfonce dans la fente lorsqu'on frappe la tige contre le fond du trou(«boulon à fente et coin») [...]