English (Dredging; Minesweeping and Minehunting)
oropesa sweep [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a form of sweep in which a length of sweep wire is towed by a single ship, lateral displacement being caused by an otter and depth being controlled at the ship end by a kite and at the other end by a float and float wire.
OBS: oropesa sweep: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage; Dragage et chasse aux mines)
drague mécanique divergente [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; drague oropesa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, drague remorquée par un bâtiment et constituée par un filin d’acier d’une certaine longueur.
OBS: L'écartement latéral de la drague est obtenu par un divergent et son immersion est réglée, du côté du bâtiment par un plongeur et à l'autre extrémité par un pendeur de flotteur.
OBS: drague mécanique divergente : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Dragado; Dragado y detección de minas)
draga oropesa [correct, feminine noun]; draga mecánica divergente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, tipo de barrido que se realiza mediante un cable remolcado por un solo barco, con desplazamiento lateral, obtenido por medio de un dispositivo remolcado y cuya profundidad se controla con un flotador próximo al barco y por el otro extremo por cable flotante.