English (Structural Framework; Ship and Boat Parts; Shipbuilding)
midship beam [correct]
DEF: The longest beam of the vessel at the point of greatest breadth.
French (Charpentes; Parties des bateaux; Constructions navales)
maître-bau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poutre transversale la plus large de la coque, qui soutient le pont et maintient l'écartement des couples.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Partes de los barcos; Construcción naval)
bao del fuerte [correct, masculine noun]