English (Hand Tools)
spreading or jacking tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hydraulic tool designed to spread, separate or force apart materials or equipment.
OBS: spreading or jacking tool: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage à main)
machine portative de calage ou d'écartement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique conçue pour écarter, séparer, ou désolidariser des matériaux ou des équipements.
OBS: machine portative de calage ou d’écartement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2007.