English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
switch rod [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An iron bar having clips or connections near or at its ends to fit the flanges or webs of the two switch rails to hold them in correct relative positions.
OBS: switch rod: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
tringle d'écartement [correct, feminine noun]; tringle d'accouplement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tringle d'accouplement d'aiguilles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce servant à réunir les deux aiguilles d’un aiguillage afin de maintenir un écartement constant.
OBS: CP Rail a entériné les termes «tringle d’accouplement» et «tringle d’accouplement d’aiguilles» pour traduire «switch rod» parce qu'il emploie le terme «tringle d’écartement» pour traduire «gauge rod».
OBS: tringle d’accouplement; tringle d’accouplement d’aiguilles : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.