English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
front rod [correct]
DEF: A front rod is a rod attached by specially-shaped angles to the point end of the switch to form the means of connecting a lock rod to the switch ...
OBS: This rod is ... designed for strength with swivel connections on either end and its length is easily adjusted to fit any switch.
French (Voies ferrées)
tringle frontale [feminine noun]
OBS: Cette tringle est placée en avant de la première tringle d’écartement et sert entre autre à protéger les pointes d’aiguilles.