English (Mountain Sports)
spring-loaded camming device [correct]; SLCD [correct]; active camming chock [correct]; friend [see observation]; active anchor [correct]; active camming device [correct]; active camming unit [correct]
DEF: A complicated camming chock which adjusts automatically to a continuous range of crack sizes and shapes.
CONT: The three or four cams in a spring-loaded camming device are connected to a trigger mechanism. Pull the trigger and the cams retract. ... Release the trigger and the cams again rotate outward. ... The three or four cams rotate independently of each other, permitting each other to expand to the maximum, wherever it may sit in a particular crack.
OBS: Friends are only one type of SLCDs. Now there are Amigos, Camalots, Micromates, Buddies, etc. Therefore, it is best to avoid using "Friend" when speaking of a spring-loaded camming device.
French (Sports de montagne)
coinceur mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; friend [correct, masculine noun]; coinceur à cames [correct, masculine noun]; coinceur à came [correct, masculine noun]; coinceur Friend [masculine noun]; bicoin à came [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] coinceur à dimension variable, si facile et si rapide à placer qu’il s’avère amical dans les situations difficiles.
CONT: Le coinceur à cames [...] communément appelé «friend» [...] doit sa tenue à l'écartement des cames lorsque l'on imprime une force sur son axe. Ce système lui confère une bonne tenue dans les fissures à bords parallèles, voir même dans des cas moins favorables : fissures irrégulières ou légèrement évasées, grâce au fonctionnement indépendant de ses cames.
CONT: Un ressort maintient les cames écartées. Une tirette permet de rapprocher les cames et ainsi de glisser le friend dans une fissure; lorsqu’on relâche, les cames se coincent sur les parois de la fissure et plus on tire, plus les cames se coincent.