English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Grain Growing)
grinding roll [correct]
CONT: A rollermill is really four (two pair) rollermills in one frame. The top roll of a pair is carried in fixed bearings but the bottom roll is supported by pivot arms which may be adjusted to vary the gap between the rolls. Adjusting the gap gives different degrees of grinding. Two smaller diameter rolls, called feed rolls, are set above the grinding rolls. The purpose of the feed rolls is to regulate the stream of material passing to the nip of the grinding rolls. A balanced feed gate ensures even distribution of stock along the full width of the rolls. The purpose of the feed rolls is to regulate the stream of material passing to the nip of the grinding rolls. A balanced feed gate ensures even distribution of stock along the full width of the rolls.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Techniques industrielles; Culture des céréales)
cylindre de broyage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un moulin à cylindres se compose en réalité de deux paires de cylindres dans un seul bâti. Le cylindre supérieur d’une paire repose sur des paliers fixes, tandis que le cylindre inférieur est porté par des bras articulés qui permettent de régler l'écartement entre les deux cylindres et d’obtenir ainsi différents degrés de broyage. Deux cylindres de plus petit diamètre, appelés cylindres d’alimentation et situés au-dessus des premiers, ont pour rôle de régulariser l'écoulement de la mouture sur les cylindres de broyage. Une vanne d’alimentation équilibrée assure un voile uniforme de mouture sur toute la longueur des cylindres. Des brosses de nettoyage montées sur le bâti du moulin à cylindres enlèvent les matières adhérant à la surface des cylindres de broyage.