English (Viticulture; Winemaking)
cylinder type crusher [standardized]
DEF: A crusher consisting of a set of two cylinders having a keyed or sprocketed section, revolving in opposite directions without touching, so that the grapes pass between them and burst, releasing their juice.
OBS: The distance between the cylinders may be adjustable and their speeds may be the same or different. The crusher may include several sets of two cylinders.
OBS: term cylinder type crusher : term standardized by ISO.
French (Viticulture; Industrie vinicole)
fouloir à cylindres [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fouloir constitué par un jeu de deux cylindres à profil cannelé ou à profil à noix, tournant en sens inverse l’un par rapport à l’autre, sans se toucher, afin que la vendange passe entre eux et éclate, libérant son jus.
OBS: L'écartement des cylindres peut être réglable et leurs vitesses peuvent être égales ou différentes. Le fouloir peut comporter plusieurs jeux de deux cylindres.
OBS: terme fouloir à cylindres : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Viticultura; Industria vinícola)
estrujadora de rodillos [feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina que sirve para romper los hollejos de las uvas y desprender la pulpa con el fin de facilitar la obtención del zumo; está compuesta por dos rodillos que giran en sentido inverso cuya distancia y velocidad son regulables.
CONT: También en las estrujadoras de rodillos con posterior despalillado los raspones son más respetados.