English (Engineering; Electrical Engineering)
spacing [correct]
CONT: If a completely uniform discharge is to be obtained, it is essential for the electrode spacing to be absolutely constant throughout their length.
French (Ingénierie; Électrotechnique)
écartement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est [...] indispensable, si l'on veut obtenir un effluve parfaitement homogène, d’avoir un écartement absolument constant entre les électrodes.