English (Wastewater Treatment)
coarse screening [correct]
CONT: The effectiveness of coarse screening depends upon the spacing between the bars; we can distinguish between: fine screening, with spacings from 3 to 10 mm, medium screening, with spacings from 10 to 25 mm, coarse screening, with spacings from 30 to 100 mm.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
prédégrillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'opération [de dégrillage] peut être plus ou moins efficace, en fonction de l'écartement entre barreaux de grille; on peut distinguer : dégrillage fin, pour écartement de 3 à 10 mm, dégrillage moyen, pour écartement de 10 à 25 mm, prédégrillage, pour écartement de 30 à 100 mm.