English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles)
crossed layers [correct]
CONT: Reinforcement fabrics and cables. Jitec ... is a gauze fabric made of Jitec rods and a polyamide warp ... which ensures a precise and invariable spacing between the rods. These rods are made of a E glass (80% minimum)/thermoset resin composite. The fabric surface makes adhesion easy and the use of crossed layers at variable angles conveys the required stiffness and resistance.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques)
couches croisées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tissus de renfort et câbles. Le Jitec [...] est un tissu à pas de gaze composé d’une trame de joncs Jitec et d’une chaîne de polyamide [...] qui assure un écartement précis et immuable entre les joncs. Les joncs sont en composite verre E(80% minimum)-résine thermodurcissable guipé. La surface du tissu facilite l'accrochage, l'utilisation de couches croisées à angles variables permet d’obtenir rigidité et résistance souhaitées.