English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
standard gauge [correct]
DEF: The distance between the rails of a railroad track. Standard gauge in Canada and the United States is four feet eight and one-half inches. [1.435 meter].
OBS: Adopted by AAR Members.
French (Voies ferrées)
écartement normal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écartement de la voie de 1, 435 m [4 pieds 8 pouces 1/2], adopté par un grand nombre de réseaux, dont les membres de l'AAR.
OBS: En français, on utilise également l'expression voie normale pour désigner la voie dont l'écartement est de 1, 435 m.