English (Horse Husbandry)
width between the eyes [correct]
CONT: Width between the eyes and width of muzzle and jaws are taken to indicate capacity and growth possibilities.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
écartement des yeux [correct]
CONT: En ce qui concerne le front, c'est l'écartement des yeux, qui correspond aux grandes dimensions du crâne et des sinus frontaux.