English (Cognitive Psychology; Human Behaviour)
cherry picking [correct]
DEF: A logical fallacy that occurs when someone focuses only on evidence that supports their stance, while ignoring evidence that contradicts it.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Comportement humain)
picorage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce qu'on nomme le picorage [...] est une pratique pourtant courante. Divers mouvements et certaines industries l'ont pratiqué, prenant soin d’écarter les études qui n’ abondent pas dans leur sens pour ne sélectionner que celles qui soutiennent leur position.
Spanish (Psicología cognitiva; Comportamiento humano)
enfoque selectivo interesado [correct, masculine noun]