English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
pulling right or left [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vehicle behaviour indicating that, during braking, the vehicle tends to deviate from a straight course either to the right or left.
OBS: pulling right or left: expression and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
tirage à droite ou à gauche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Comportement du véhicule indiquant que, pendant le freinage, il tend à s’écarter de la trajectoire rectiligne soit à droite, soit à gauche.
OBS: tirage à droite ou à gauche : expression et définition normalisées par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
tracción a derecha o izquierda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comportamiento del vehículo que indica que, durante el frenado, el vehículo tiende a desviarse de su trayectoria recta, ya sea hacia la izquierda o hacia la derecha.