English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
arch bridge [correct, standardized]; arched bridge
DEF: Bridge the main structure of which is an arch.
CONT: The arch is in a sense the opposite of a suspension cable. Where the suspension cable hangs freely from its supporting tower, the arch curves rigidly upward from its abutments. Because of this difference in shape, the suspension cable tends to pull its anchorages together, while the arch tends to push its abutments apart ... Because tensile strength is not necessarily required for arch construction, arch bridges can be made of bricks or stone blocks that are held together by the compressive force characteristic of the arch.
OBS: arch bridge: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: arch bridge: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont en arc [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; pont à arche [masculine noun]; pont-voûte [masculine noun]
DEF: Pont dont la structure principale est un arc.
CONT: Les ponts en arc [...] exercent sur leurs culées des poussées tendant à écarter les appuis et ajoutent ainsi une composante horizontale à la réaction verticale d’appui. Ils sont essentiellement construits avec des matériaux résistant en compression : pierre, béton, acier.
OBS: pont en arc : terme proposé par l’Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: pont en arc : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: pont en arc : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.