English (Animal Behaviour; Fish)
lateral display posture [correct]; lateral display [correct]; lateral threat display [correct]
DEF: A ... threat or reproductive behavior exhibited by many species of fishes, in which two male fish align beside each other, spread their dorsal, anal, and pelvic fins, and intensify the coloration of their bodies.
CONT: 'Lateral display' refers to the maximal opening of all the fins with a slight concavity of the dorsal surface of the fish, and head and tail flexed upwards usually aligning laterally to the other fish. In 'frontal display', the fish orients with its head pointed towards another fish, the dorsal surface of the fish is slightly convex with the head lower than the tail, the mouth is open, and the floor of the mouth is slightly depressed.
OBS: These threats are usually accompanied by tail beats and body quivering.
French (Comportement animal; Poissons)
posture de menace latérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ... comportement agonostique stréréotypé adopté par certains poissons, dont les salmonidés, pour intimider l’adversaire [et qui consiste] à présenter une taille exagérée [...] de profil (latérale) grâce à la contraction de muscles particuliers aboutissant à la courbure du corps, [l’]érection des nageoires, l’écartement des opercules ou l’abaissement du plancher buccal.
CONT: Posture de menace latérale. La menace la plus fréquente, pour un saumon qui voit approcher un congénère de son territoire, consiste à dresser la nageoire dorsale et éventuellement déployer l'anale. Ce signal, amplifiant sa surface visible et donc son apparence, suffit souvent à écarter le visiteur. Si celui-ci persiste et arrive en posture menaçante, nageoire dressée en se plaçant à côté de l'autre poisson, les deux saumons remontent lentement le courant, nageoires toujours dressées. Cette séquence peut simplement s’arrêter à ce stade ou évoluer vers des attitudes plus agressives.