English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Outfitting of Ships)
spreader [correct, see observation]
DEF: Horizontal spars fitted on a mast to spread the shrouds for more effective bracing.
DEF: A wood or aluminum strut that stands sideways (or is angled slightly aft) on a mast and through which a shroud passes.
OBS: This controls athwartships bend in the spar.
OBS: Generally used in the plural.
OBS: spreader: term also used in sailing.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Armement et gréement)
barre de flèche [correct, feminine noun]; barre traversière [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Petites pièces de bois ou de métal, destinées à écarter les haubans du mât.
CONT: Autrefois dénommées barres traversières, ce sont des entretoises placées latéralement entre un mât et son gréement.
CONT: On intercale une, deux [...] barres de flèche qui, tenues en leur milieu par les haubans inférieurs [...] permettent d’écarter les haubans supérieurs [...]
OBS: Elles en limitent le jeu transversal, permettant aux haubans de travailler plus verticalement.
OBS: barre de flèche : terme employé aussi à la voile.
Spanish (Vela y navegación de placer; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
cruceta [correct, feminine noun]