English (Tort Law (common law))
concurrent tortfeasors [correct, plural]; concurrent tort feasors [correct, plural]; concurrent tort-feasors [correct, plural]; co-tortfeasors [correct, plural]
CONT: Both the negligent manufacturer and the negligent intervenor are now usually held jointly liable. In Grant v. Sun Shipping, the negligent omission of an intermediary to inspect the work of the defendant did not dissolve the latter's duty to the plaintiff; rather, both were held responsible as concurrent tortfeasors.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
auteurs communs du délit [correct, masculine noun, plural]; auteures communes du délit [correct, feminine noun, plural]; cotransgresseurs [correct, masculine noun, plural]; cotransgresseuses [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: L'on tient maintenant responsables tant le fabricant que le tiers intervenant négligents. Dans l'affaire Grant v. Shipping, le défaut par un intermédiaire négligent d’inspecter le travail de la défenderesse n’ a pas eu pour effet d’écarter le devoir de celle-ci envers le demandeur; les deux ont plutôt été responsables à titre d’auteurs communs du délit.