English (Coal-Derived Fuels; Mining of Organic Materials)
refuse [correct]
DEF: Waste material in the raw coal which it is the object of cleaning to remove.
French (Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
déchets [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Matière perdue dans le charbon brut, que le nettoyage est destiné à écarter.