English (Archery)
cable guard [correct]
DEF: [On a compound bow], a part that spreads the bowstring cables apart to prevent them from touching the arrow as the latter is nocked and shot.
French (Tir à l'arc)
espaceur de câbles [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur de câbles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Sur un arc à poulies], pièce servant à écarter les câbles de la corde afin qu'ils ne touchent pas la flèche lors de l'encochage et du tir.