English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
binder clip [correct]; foldback clip [correct]
CONT: A binder clip is a strip of spring steel bent into the shape of an isosceles triangle with loops at the apex. Tension along the base of the triangle forces the two sides closed, and the loops prevent the sharp steel edges from cutting into the paper ... The two slots cut in each loop are shaped so that the wire handles can be folded down once the clip has been attached, and the spring force of the wire holds them down on the surface of the paper.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
pince-notes repliable [correct, feminine noun]; pince-notes [correct, feminine noun]; pince-feuilles repliable [correct, feminine noun]; pince double clip [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Attache sous forme de pince composée de deux petites poignées repliables qui lorsqu'elles sont repliées permettent d’écarter la pince et d’insérer des feuilles.