English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
clear astern [correct]
DEF: [Position of] a yacht A that is in a position behind a specified yacht B.
CONT: A yacht clear astern shall keep clear in anticipation of and during the rounding and passing maneuver, and shall not be entitled to room unless she established an overlap in time to enable the yacht or yachts outside her to give the required room; and before the yacht clear ahead alters her course in the act of rounding; and in any event before the foremost point of the outside yacht next to her comes abreast of the mark or obstruction.
CONT: A yacht is clear astern of another when her hull and equipment are aft of an imaginary line projected abeam from the aftermost point of the other's hull and equipment.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
en route libre derrière; dégagé sur l'arrière
DEF: Position dans laquelle se trouve le bateau arrière par rapport au bateau situé à l’avant.
CONT: Lorsqu'un yacht, en route libre derrière, vient à établir un engagement sous le vent, il doit laisser au yacht au vent une large place et toute opportunité pour s’écarter.
CONT: Un yacht en route libre derrière doit s’écarter d’un yacht en route libre devant en prévision de la manœuvre de ce dernier pour contourner ou doubler marques ou obstacles et durant cette manœuvre, lorsque le yacht en route libre devant reste sur le même bord ou empanne.
Spanish (Vela y navegación de placer)
libre a popa [correct]