English (Environmental Management; Environmental Law; Maritime Law)
salvage crew [correct]
CONT: ... a sheen of oil leaked from the container ship Rena overnight. Salvage crews have started pumping oil from stricken container ship Rena and will ... get as much oil off as possible before poor weather returns... Salvage crews have spent the past few days preparing to remove oil from the ship with Maritime New Zealand salvage manager ... confirming this evening that pumping had begun.
CONT: Salvage is the rescue of imperiled goods or other property at sea. ... a salvage crew can receive an award if the requirements of admiralty law are met. ... If an owner intentionally abandons his claim to the property, or cannot be located by the appropriate governmental authority, then a salvage crew may be allowed to keep the property, depending upon the admiralty law in that jurisdiction.
French (Gestion environnementale; Droit environnemental; Droit maritime)
équipe de récupération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Déversement de Rena : progrès lève espoirs de récupération du pétrole.-La perspective d’effacer tous le mazout lourd dans le bâtiment de conteneur de Rena échoué et écarter d’autres déversements de plage a augmenté après que l'équipe de récupération a bien progressé hier.