English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Packaging in Metal)
envelope separating, feeding, and opening [correct]
DEF: The action of taking a single envelope from a stack, opening its flap, moving the envelope to the insertion table, and opening its throat in readiness for insertion of the documents.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Emballages en métal)
séparation, alimentation et ouverture des enveloppes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à prélever une seule enveloppe sur une pile, à ouvrir son rabat et à la transporter ou à la positionner sur la table de mise sous pli, puis d’écarter ses deux pans afin de ménager une ouverture prête à l'insertion des documents.