English (Surgical Instruments)
retractor [correct]; surgical retractor [correct]; spreader [correct]
DEF: A surgical instrument used for holding open the edges of a wound or incision or for drawing back underlying organs, tissues and structures adjacent to the operative field.
CONT: [Retractors are] a group of instruments used for holding the incision open to provide exposure of the surgical area. Retractors are available in various styles including pointed or blunt hook ends, wire loops or blades of various widths and depths. Small models held by the fingers or hand retract skin and subcutaneous tissue in shallow surgical areas. Larger models retract muscle tissue and organs in deeper surgical areas.
PHR: Flexible, hand held, hand operating, pediatric, rake, ribbon, right angle, self retaining, self-retaining operating retractor.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur chirurgical [correct, masculine noun]; rétracteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à écarter les deux lèvres d’une incision chirurgicale ou les bords d’une cavité naturelle pour accéder aux organes profonds.
CONT: Pour obtenir une exposition de qualité du champ opératoire, les chirurgiens ont naturellement recours aux écarteurs chirurgicaux.
OBS: Certains [écarteurs] nécessitent la présence d’un aide qui les maintient dans la position voulue (par exemple, écarteur de Farabeuf, crochet de Hartmann, valves de Mayo ou de Leriche). D’autres ne nécessitent pas l’aide d’un tiers, qu’ils soient fixés indirectement à la table d’opération (par des piquets : Toupet; par des compas : Rochard; ou par des cadres : Bergeret) ou qu’ils soient autostatiques, à crémaillère ou à ressort (par exemple, écarteurs abdominaux de Gosset ou de Ricard, écarteurs thoraciques de Finochietto).
PHR: Écarteur abdominal, rectal, vaginal, vésical.
PHR: Écarteur à genoux, à nerfs, à plâtre, à prostate, de lèvres, pour plâtre.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
retractor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para mantener separados los bordes de una herida o laspartes musculares de una amputación.