English (Surveying)
off-set stake; offset stake [correct]
DEF: Stake used in setting out to indicate the edge of a pavement, the shoulder line, the top and toe of banks, etc., and recording the distance from the centre line and the amount of cut or fill required.
CONT: As soon as work is started on a cut or fill section, centerline stakes may be destroyed by equipment and many of the slope stakes will be removed. In order to eliminate resurveying of portions of the road to relocate these stakes, offset stakes are placed beyond the limits of construction and are used to relocate the original stakes. Offset stakes are set on a line at right angles to the centerline of the facility. From these, the slope/stakes can easily be located. After relocating a slope stake, the centerline stake can be relocated by measuring toward the centerline of the road the horizontal distance indicated on the slope stake and placing the new centerline stake there; Placement and marking. An offset stake will contain all the info given on the original slope stake plus the horizontal distance from the original slope stake to the offset stake. This offset distance is marked on the front of the stake and is circled to indicate that it is an offset reference. If the off-set stake is at a different elevation than the slope stake, then the cut or fill value will be increased or decreased by the difference in elevation. An offset stake placed a horizontal distance of 6 M and 0.3 M above the right slope stake mentioned above would be placed and marked ....
French (Arpentage)
piquet en report [correct, masculine noun]; jalon en report [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; piquet auxiliaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Piquet servant à indiquer le bord d’une superstructure, la ligne de l’accotement, le sommet et le pied de la rive, etc., ainsi qu’à déterminer la distance de la ligne médiane et les quantités de déblais et de remblais nécessaires.
CONT: Lorsqu'il est indispensable de conserver très longtemps un repère important, on plante un drapeau à côté de lui, pour signaler sa présence, de façon à écarter les ouvriers et les véhicules, et on n’ achève les travaux à son emplacement que tout à la fin du chantier. Mais on ne peut agir ainsi qu'en un nombre très limité de points. Dans le cas général, pour pouvoir rétablir à tout moment des piquets au fur et à mesure de l'avancement des travaux, on doit avoir recours à des piquets auxiliaires M et N reportés en dehors de la zone des travaux(figure 7).
CONT: figure 7 : [...] piquet en report, M et N.
OBS: jalon en report : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.