English (Surgical Instruments)
Kelly retractor [correct]; Kelly's retractor [correct]
OBS: Proper name: Kelly Retractor. ... Features : hand held; larger blades than Richardson; blade 90 degree angles. Uses : Retraction of tissue in deep cavities.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Kelly's retractor", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written form "Kelly retractor" is also found. Adam Brown-Kelly (1865-1941) was a British ear, nose and throat surgeon.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
valve de Kelly [correct, feminine noun]; valve Kelly [correct, feminine noun]; écarteur Kelly [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors d’«écarteur Kelly» et de «valve Kelly» et non plus d’«écarteur de Kelly» et de «valve de Kelly».