English (Surgical Instruments)
rib spreader [correct]; rib retractor [correct]
DEF: A self-retaining retractor that is used to hold the lateral aspects of a thoracotomy incision apart, thereby obtaining exposure in thoracic operations.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur thoracique [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur de côtes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'instar de la plupart des incisions chirurgicales, la thoracotomie antéro-latérale exige l'utilisation d’un écarteur de côtes.