English (Hand Tools; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
hydraulic door opener [correct]; rabbit tool
CONT: Hydraulic door opener. This manually-operated spreader is relatively lightweight. It consists of a hand pump and spreader device. The spreader has intermeshed teeth that can be easily slipped into a narrow opening such as between a door and a door frame. A few pumps of the handle cause the jaws of the spreader device to open, exerting pressure on the object to be moved. The pressure usually causes the locking mechanism or door to fail.
French (Outillage à main; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
écarteur de porte hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Écarteur de porte hydraulique. L'écarteur manuel est relativement léger. Il comporte une pompe à main et un écarteur. L'écarteur est muni de dents engrenantes qui peuvent facilement s’insérer dans une ouverture étroite telle que l'espace existant entre une porte et un cadre de porte. Quelques mouvements alternatifs de la poignée permettent d’ouvrir les mâchoires de l'écarteur qui exercent une pression sur l'objet à déplacer. Cette pression fait généralement céder le mécanisme de verrouillage ou la porte.