English (Surgical Instruments)
Finochietto rib spreader [correct]; Finochietto rib retractor [correct]; Finochietto's rib spreader [correct]; Finochietto's rib retractor [correct]
OBS: Proper name: Finochietto rib spreader. ... Features: self-retaining; one blade stationary, other movable. Uses: To retract ribs during thoracic prodedures.
OBS: The Finochietto rib retractor [is] used to keep the rib cage open during surgery.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur Finochietto pour côtes [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur pour les côtes Finochietto [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur Finochietto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'écarteur d’omoplate 8720] sert à tirer sur l'omoplate dans les thoracotomies postéro-latérales et s’utilise en combinaison avec l'écarteur Finochietto traditionnel.