English (Cost Accounting; Productivity and Profitability)
material variances [correct]; raw material variances
DEF: Price and quantity variances for direct materials in standard cost systems. Sometimes used to mean variances that are significant.
French (Comptabilité analytique; Productivité et rentabilité)
écarts sur matières [correct, masculine noun]; écarts sur coûts des matières [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écarts sur prix des matières achetées et sur quantité des matières consommées dans un système de coûts de revient standard.