English (Economics)
economic theory [correct]
CONT: Since economic theory suggests that, in addition to other variables, contemporaneous interest rate differentials and relative price levels between two countries may influence the exchange rate, the tests performed examined whether information known about these variables when forward contracts are entered into will aid in forecasting exchange rates.
French (Économique)
théorie économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme la théorie économique indique que les écarts entre les taux d’intérêt de deux pays et les niveaux de leurs prix relatifs peuvent, eux aussi, influencer le taux de change, les tests effectués ont visé à établir si l'information détenue sur ces variables au moment où les contrats à terme ont été conclus aidait à améliorer les prévisions du niveau des taux de change.
Spanish (Economía)
teoría económica [feminine noun]