English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
literacy performance [correct]
CONT: Fundamental Factors of Influence on the Literacy Performance of Older Adults and Their Functioning in Society. Within the framework of the International Adult Literacy Survey (IALS), a collaborative effort was made by a large number of industrialized countries to get insight into the level of literacy of their adult populations ... Further analysis on the relation between educational attainment, literacy performance, and age gave rise to some reflections on the performances of next generations of older adults in the near future.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
rendement en littératie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'absence de changement notable du rendement en littératie au Canada entre 1994(EIAA) et 2003(EIACA) et les variations observées dans les résultats des diverses provinces, a créé un intérêt sur comment il est possible d’améliorer les compétences en littératie des adultes. Les écarts dans le rendement en littératie entre les personnes et entre les économies régionales importent pour le Canada, car ils limitent notre capacité de concurrencer des pays où le niveau de compétence en littératie augmente rapidement.