English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
instrument landing system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ILS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A system of radio navigation intended to assist aircraft in landing which provides lateral and vertical guidance, which may include indications of distance from the optimum point of landing.
OBS: instrument landing system; ILS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: instrument landing system; ILS: designations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
système d'atterrissage aux instruments [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ILS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de radionavigation destiné à aider un aéronef à l'atterrissage en lui fournissant un guidage par indication d’écarts de direction et de hauteur et qui peut comporter des indications de distance au point d’atterrissage optimum.
OBS: système d’atterrissage aux instruments; ILS : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: système d’atterrissage aux instruments; ILS : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).