English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
absolute scale [correct]
CONT: There is another development that has recently appeared in a few tests that is important for the future development of test batteries. This is the appearance of absolute scales. An absolute scale is one that covers the entire range of a function, from zero (theoretically) to the full adult range. Zero is often unattainable in psychological scores; so the bottom of a scale is the lowest score for which a reliable score can be obtained. In practice such tests have an extended range from a below-average IQ of a young child to a superior adult IQ. In many areas, such as memory or tapping speed, a zero is obtainable.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
échelle absolue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échelle de réponse proposée, comme nous l'avons vu, est au mieux ordinale. Pour la transformer en une échelle absolue, il faut déterminer les écarts entre les rangs et, pour au moins l'un d’entre eux, sa distance à un zéro absolu. En ce qui concerne ce «zéro absolu», notre postulat est que les échelles d’évaluation subjectives, qui sont par nature bipolaire, en comportent un, qui est très «naturel», à savoir, le point d’indifférence ou d’incertitude qui correspond à la catégorie centrale, si le nombre de catégories est impair, ou au milieu de l'espace entre les deux catégories centrales, si ce nombre est pair.