English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
precision approach radar [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PAR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Primary radar equipment used to determine the position of an aircraft during final approach, in terms of lateral and vertical deviations relative to a nominal approach path, and in range relative to touchdown.
OBS: Precision approach radars are designated to enable pilots of aircraft to be given guidance by radiocommunication during the final stages of the approach to land.
OBS: precision approach radar; PAR: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
radar d'approche de précision [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PAR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; radiodétecteur d'approche de précision [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radar primaire utilisé pour déterminer les écarts latéraux et verticaux de la position d’un aéronef au cours de l'approche finale par rapport à la trajectoire d’approche nominale, ainsi que la distance de cet aéronef au point d’atterrissage.
OBS: Le radar d’approche de précision est destiné à permettre de guider par radio les pilotes des aéronefs pendant les dernières phases de l’approche.
OBS: radar d’approche de précision; PAR : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI); terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
radar de aproximación de precisión [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar de precisión para la aproximación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo de radar primario usado para determinar la posición de una aeronave durante la aproximación final, en azimut y elevación en relación con una trayectoria nominal de aproximación, y en distancia en relación con un punto de toma de contacto.
OBS: Los radares de aproximación de precisión sirven para que pueda darse guía por comunicación radio a los pilotos durante las fases finales de la aproximación para aterrizar.
OBS: radar de aproximación de precisión; PAR: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).