English (Military Organization; Communication (Public Relations); Cinematography)
combat camera team [correct]; CCT [correct]
DEF: A self-sustained group of two or three persons, capable of deploying at short notice anywhere in the world and for several weeks, to provide strategic imagery support for [the Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff] joint international and domestic operations and exercises.
OBS: combat camera team; CCT: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Communications (Relations publiques); Cinématographie)
équipe de cadreurs de combat [correct, feminine noun]; ECC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe autonome de deux ou trois personnes qui peut être déployé à court préavis n’importe où dans le monde et durant plusieurs semaines pour fournir un soutien de vidéographie stratégique aux opérations et aux exercices internationaux et nationaux interarmées du [Sous-chef d’état-major de la Défense].
OBS: équipe de cadreurs de combat; ECC : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.