English (Diplomacy)
apostolic delegate [correct]
OBS: There is often confusion between the terms Nuncios and apostolic delegates. The nuncios are usually titular bishops or archbishops and have a double function: representing the pope before the civil government and also before the Church in the country. The apostolic delegates on the other hand deal only with the church within the country to which they are sent and they are not accredited to the government and do not have a political role.
French (Diplomatie)
délégué apostolique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Saint-Siège envoie, dans les États avec lesquels il n’ entretient pas de relations diplomatiques, des prélats chargés d’assurer ses relations avec la hiérarchie catholique locale. Ces prélats sont appelés délégués apostoliques : ils n’ ont pas le caractère diplomatique. Ils représentent le Saint-Siège auprès des autorités ecclésiastiques de leur pays de résidence.