English (Hormones; Crustaceans; Aquaculture)
molt-inhibiting hormone [correct]; MIH [correct]; molt inhibiting hormone [correct]
DEF: A hormone found in the eyestalk of certain crustaceans that inhibits the secretion of ecdysone [which] is responsible for molting ...
French (Hormones; Crustacés; Aquaculture)
hormone inhibitrice de la mue [correct, feminine noun]; MIH [correct, feminine noun]; hormone d'inhibition de la mue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone contenue dans le pédoncule oculaire de certains crustacés, qui inhibe la sécrétion de l'ecdysone[, ] cette dernière déterminant les mues [...]