English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
methoxyfenozide [correct]; N-tert-butyl-N'-(3-methoxy-o-toluoyl)-3,5-xylohydrazide [correct, see observation]
CONT: Methoxyfenozide is the active ingredient in Intrepid 240F insecticide which is used to control lepidopteron larvae in apples. Methoxyfenozide belongs to the diacylhydrazine class of insecticides. This compound mimics the activity of the insect moulting hormone (ecdysone) of lepdipteron larvae. ... The larva stops feeding after ingestion of methoxyfenozide, and eventually dies.
OBS: N; o: These letters must be italicized.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the name Intrepid 240F.
OBS: Chemical formula: C22H28N2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
méthoxyfénozide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le méthoxyfénozide est la matière active(m. a.) contenue dans l'insecticide Intrepid 240 F, lequel est utilisé pour lutter contre les larves de lépidoptères des pommes. Le méthoxyfénozide fait partie de la famille des bisacylhydrazines. Ce composé imite l'action de l'hormone de mue(ecdysone) chez les larves des lépidoptères. [...] Les larves cessent de s’alimenter après l'ingestion de méthoxyfénozide et finissent par mourir.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom de Intrepid 240 F.
OBS: Formule chimique : C22H28N2O3