English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
essential command function [correct, NATO, standardized]; ECF [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: essential command function; ECF: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
fonction essentielle de commandement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ECF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: fonction essentielle de commandement; ECF : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.