English (The Heart)
non–ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction [correct]; NSTEMI [correct]; non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction [correct]; NSTEMI [correct]; NSTEMI; non-STEMI heart attack
CONT: If the coronary artery is partially blocked by clot, blood flow decreases but does not stop. Only part of the heart muscle is damaged and ST-segment elevation is not seen on the ECG [electrocardiogram]. This is called a "non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction" or "non-STEMI heart attack".
French (Cœur)
infarctus du myocarde sans élévation du segment ST [correct, masculine noun]; NSTEMI [correct, masculine noun]; crise cardiaque sans STEMI [feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'artère coronaire est partiellement obstruée par un caillot, la circulation sanguine diminue sans s’interrompre. Seule une partie du muscle cardiaque est endommagée, et l'ECG [électrocardiogramme] n’ affiche aucune élévation du segment ST. Il s’agit là d’un infarctus du myocarde sans élévation du segment ST, ou crise cardiaque sans STEMI.