English (Heart Surgery)
intra-aortic balloon pump [correct]
DEF: A pump attached to a balloon which is inserted into the descending aorta to provide counterpulsation. It inflates during diastole and deflates during systole, thus increasing coronary and peripheral flow during diastole and reducing impedance to left ventricular ejection.
French (Chirurgie cardiaque)
ballon de contrepulsion intra-aortique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ballon de contrepulsion intra-aortique [...] Un ballon allongé de 20 cm de long sur 2 cm de diamètre est placé dans l'aorte thoraco-abdominale après ponction fémorale rétrograde. Il est gonflé pendant la diastole et dégonflé pendant la systole(synchronisation sur l'ECG). Il améliore la perfusion coronaire en diastole. Il diminue la post-charge et donc le travail d’éjection ventriculaire gauche en systole.