English (Nuclear Medicine; The Heart)
equilibrium radionuclide angiocardiography [correct]; ERNA [correct]; multiple gated acquisition [correct]; MUGA [correct]; MUGA; MUGA scanning [correct]; gated cardiac blood pool imaging [correct]; gated blood pool ventriculography [correct]
DEF: A form of radionuclide angiocardiography in which images are taken at specific phases of the cardiac cycle over a series of several hundred cycles. Timing of image recording is set, or gated, by the occurrence of specific electrocardiographic waveforms, and the data can be used to determine average activity during specific cardiac cycle phases or can be accumulated and displayed in rapid sequence, as a movie.
French (Médecine nucléaire; Cœur)
ventriculographie isotopique à l'équilibre [correct, feminine noun]; angiocardiographie isotopique à l'équilibre [correct, feminine noun]; angiocardiographie radioisotopique à l'équilibre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'angiocardiographie isotopique [...] consiste à injecter par voie intraveineuse une faible quantité de traceur radioactif en enregistrant la radioactivité précordiale à l'aide d’une gamma caméra reliée à un ordinateur. Pour mesurer la fonction ventriculaire par angiographie isotopique, il existe essentiellement deux méthodes : méthode du «premier transit» à travers les cavités cardiaques et méthode «à l'équilibre». Cette dernière méthode utilise le marquage des hématies du patient par le Tc-99m et nécessite l'addition des images provenant de plusieurs angles cardiaques à l'aide d’une synchronisation par ECG.