English (Scaffolding; Structural Framework)
scaffolding [correct, standardized]; scaffold [correct]; staging [correct]
DEF: A temporary wooden or metal framework for supporting workmen and materials during the erecting, repairing, or painting of a building, etc.
DEF: Temporary structure providing access for operatives to construction works and support for materials and equipment. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Staging. In building construction, the same as scaffolding; that is, a temporary structure of posts and boards on which the workmen stand when their work is too high to be reached from the ground.
OBS: scaffolding: term standardized by ISO.
French (Échafaudage; Charpentes)
échafaudage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; échafaud [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [...] toute construction ou bâti provisoire, fixe ou mobile, facilitant l’accès aux ouvrages et la réalisation des travaux (à l’exception des échelles et des nacelles sur bras élévateur téléscopique ou articulé).
DEF: Charpente temporaire en bois d’œuvre ou en acier, employée dans la construction, la réfection ou la démolition d’un bâtiment, pour appuyer les ouvriers, leurs outils et matériaux.
DEF: Structure provisoire servant d’accès aux ouvriers dans une construction et de support pour les matériaux et équipements. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: échafaudage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: échafaudage : Autrefois appelé échafaud [...]
Spanish (Andamiaje; Estructuras (Construcción))
andamio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Armazón de tablones que sirve para colocarse encima de ella y trabajar en la construcción o reparación de edificios, pintar paredes o techos, etc.