English (Thermodynamics; Heating)
heat recovery [correct]; waste-heat recovery; waste heat recovery
DEF: The procedure of recovering and utilizing sensible and latent heat that would otherwise be wasted or rejected.
CONT: Heat recovery is normally accomplished through direct or indirect heat exchangers, heat pump, heat storage, heat wheel, waste heat storage.
CONT: Waste heat recovery results in utilization of heat energy [from air exhausted from washrooms and service rooms] that otherwise would be rejected to waste.
French (Thermodynamique; Chauffage)
récupération de chaleur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Récupération de chaleur par échangeur [...] Les gaz produits à l'issue d’une réaction peuvent céder leurs calories directement ou indirectement au profit du procédé de fabrication.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Calefacción)
recuperación de calor [correct, feminine noun]