English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sulphonic exchanger [correct]
CONT: Plant comprising a weakly-acid cation exchanger and a strongly-acid cation exchanger in series. This combination is a new variant of the previous ones. It is advantageous when the water contains a high proportion of bicarbonates. In this system, the water passes in turn through a carboxylic exchanger and a sulphonic exchanger.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
échangeur sulfonique [correct, masculine noun]; sulfonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Installation comportant un échangeur de cations faiblement acide et un échangeur de cations fortement acide en série. Ce groupement est une nouvelle variante des précédents. Il est intéressant lorsque l'eau contient une proportion notable de bicarbonates. Dans ce groupement, l'eau traverse successivement un échangeur carboxylique et un échangeur sulfonique.