English (Electrochemistry)
cation stage [correct]
CONT: The cation stage may consist of a single strongly-acid exchanger or of a combination of carboxyl and strongly-acid resins.
French (Électrochimie)
étage cationique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étage cationique peut être constitué soit par un seul échangeur fortement acide, soit par une combinaison de résines carboxyliques et de résines fortement acides.