English (Atomic Physics)
theoretical capacity
CONT: ... whilst the total exchange capacity may be used to define the theoretical capacity of an ion exchanger taken in isolation, only the useful exchange capacity is used to specify the capacity of a plant comprising several ion exchange units.
French (Physique atomique)
puissance théorique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] alors que le pouvoir d’échange total peut caractériser un échangeur d’ions pris isolément pour définir sa puissance théorique, seul le pouvoir d’échange utile est utilisé pour définir la puissance d’une installation mettant en œuvre des échangeurs d’ions.