English (General Vocabulary)
compacted
CONT: Decompacting or backflow washing. During normal operation, with the liquid to be treated passing downwards through the ion exchanger bed, the product becomes compacted, and its head-loss increases slightly ...
French (Vocabulaire général)
tassé [correct]
OBS: Détassage ou lavage à contre-courant. Au cours du fonctionnement normal, dans lequel le liquide à traiter traverse le lit d’échangeur d’ions de haut en bas, le produit se tasse, sa perte de charge augmente légèrement [...]