English (Analytical Chemistry)
redox ion exchanger [correct]
DEF: Conventional ion exchangers in which reversible redox couples have been introduced as counter-ions or by sorption or complex formation. They closely resemble redox polymers in their behaviour.
French (Chimie analytique)
échangeur d'ions rédox [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échangeur d’ions conventionnel dans lequel des couples rédox réversibles ont été introduits, soit comme contre-ions, soit par sorption, soit par formation de complexe; leur comportement est voisin de celui des polymères rédox.