English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
mixed exchange process [correct]
CONT: ... removal of carbonates by a mixed exchange process through a hydrogen ion exchanger and softener; this is the so-called H-Na process (though there is a danger of acid water in the boiler if the mixing system goes wrong).
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
permutation mixte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] décarbonatation par permutation mixte sur échangeur d’ions hydrogène et adoucisseur, dite procédé H-Na(danger d’eau acide en chaudière en cas de déréglage du système mélangeur).