English (Analytical Chemistry; Textile Industries; Biotechnology)
ion-exchange chromatography [correct]; ion exchange chromatography [correct]; ion chromatography [correct]
DEF: A chromatographic separation using graphic separation of ionic substances carried out by an insoluble ion exchanger as the stationary phase.
OBS: Envirotips a sulphuric acid, sect. 11.1.2.
French (Chimie analytique; Industries du textile; Biotechnologie)
chromatographie d'échange d'ions [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie par échange d'ions [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie sur échangeur d'ions [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie sur résines échangeuses d'ions [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie d'adsorption ionique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chromatographie d’échange d’ions. [...] La phase stationnaire est un échangeur d’ions, c'est-à-dire un support solide comportant des groupements fonctionnels ionisés, porteurs de charges positives ou négatives, et des ions de signe contraire assurant l'électroneutralité. Ces ions sont échangeables, en nombre équivalent, avec ceux de même signe de la solution avec laquelle l'échangeur est mis en contact.
Spanish (Química analítica; Industrias textiles; Biotecnología)
cromatografía de intercambio iónico [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía por intercambio de iones [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía de intercambio de iones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cromatografía basada fundamentalmente en la distinta afinidad para el intercambio entre los componentes de la mezcla y los iones de la fase estacionaria.
CONT: Si [...] se desea recuperar los iones retenidos, para proceder a su identificación o determinación, se eluye la columna con un disolvente adecuado que contenga iones de igual carga y que excluya a los retenidos de forma progresiva. Se tiene entonces una cromatrografía de intercambio iónico de características semejantes a otras cromatografías y en la que la resina constituye la fase estacionaria.