English (Chemistry; Biotechnology; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
acid radical [correct]
CONT: An ion exchange substance for industrial use must meet the following specifications: Its chemical structure, generally macromolecular, must be such that its molecule contains one or more acid or basic radicals.
French (Chimie; Biotechnologie; Traitement des eaux)
radical à fonction acide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un échangeur d’ions, pour être utilisable industriellement, doit répondre aux spécifications suivantes : Sa structure chimique, généralement macromoléculaire, doit être telle qu'il comporte dans sa molécule un ou plusieurs radicaux à fonction acide ou basique.
Spanish (Química; Biotecnología; Tratamiento del agua)
radical ácido [correct, masculine noun]