English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
fluorapatite [correct]; fluor-apatite [correct]; 1306-05-4 [correct, see observation]
DEF: A mineral of the apatite group [which constitutes] a common accessory mineral in igneous rocks.
CONT: Fluorapatite is by far the commonest mineral of the [apatite] series in crustal rocks, but pure fluorapatite is relatively rare in commercial sedimentary deposits due to ionic substitutions in several positions within the apatite lattice.
CONT: Hydroxyapatite also acts as an ion exchanger ... and can be indefinitely regenerated with soda, which re-converts the fluorapatite into hydroxyapatite.
OBS: fluorapatite: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: Ca5(PO4)3F or Ca10(PO4)6F2
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
fluorapatite [correct, feminine noun]; fluor-apatite [correct, feminine noun]; 1306-05-4 [correct, see observation]
DEF: Variété d’apatite contenant du fluor, du système cristallin hexagonal.
CONT: La richesse de notre gisement est constituée par la fluorapatite, espèce minéralogique dans laquelle le phosphate tricalcique est associé à un fluorure de calcium. La fluorapatite pure titre 42,2 % de P2O5.
CONT: Le même rôle d’échangeur d’ions est joué par l'hydroxyapatite [...] que l'on peut indéfiniment régénérer par la soude, qui retransforme la fluorapatite en hydroxyapatite.
OBS: fluorapatite : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : Ca5(PO4)3F ou Ca10(PO4)6F2
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geoquímica)
fluorapatita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variedad de apatita, la más común de todas [...] forma prismas hexagonales en las rocas eruptivas y, a veces, en las sedimentarias.
OBS: Fórmula química: Ca5(PO4)3F