English (Analytical Chemistry)
heterogeneous ion-exchange membrane [correct]
DEF: ... ion exchange material ... embedded in an inert binder ...
French (Chimie analytique)
membrane échangeuse d'ions hétérogène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] matériau échangeur [d’ions] [...] mélangé à un liant inerte [...]