English (Chemistry)
coion [correct]; co-ion [correct]
DEF: Any of the small ions entering a solid ion exchanger and having the same charge as that of the fixed ions.
French (Chimie)
co-ion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espèce ionique mobile d’un échangeur d’ions ayant une charge du même signe que les ions fixes.