English (Biological Sciences)
diethyl amino ethyl group [correct]; DEAE group [correct]
DEF: Ion exchange group incorporated into polymeric carriers, such as dextran or cellulose, in the formation of weak ion exchangers of importance in the separation and purification of proteins and other compounds of biological origin.
French (Sciences biologiques)
groupement DEAE [correct, masculine noun]; groupe diethylaminoethyl [correct, masculine noun]; DEAE [correct]
DEF: Substance entrant dans la composition des matrices utilisées en chromatographie.
OBS: Ce groupe, placé dans du dextran ou de la cellulose est un échangeur d’ions.