English (Analytical Chemistry)
break-through capacity of an ion exchanger bed [correct]
DEF: The practical capacity of an ion exchanger bed obtained experimentally by passing a solution containing a particular ionic or molecular species through a column containing the ion exchanger, under specified conditions, and measuring the amount of the species which has been taken up when the species is first detected in the effluent or when the concentration in the effluent reaches some arbitrarily defined value.
OBS: The break-through capacity may be expressed in milli equivalents, millimoles or milligrams taken up per gram of dry ion exchanger or per cm³ of bed volume.
French (Chimie analytique)
capacité de fixation d'un lit d'échangeur d'ions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité pratique d’un lit échangeur d’ions, obtenue expérimentalement en faisant passer une solution contenant une espèce chimique ou moléculaire donnée à travers une colonne contenant l'échangeur d’ions, dans des conditions déterminées et, en mesurant la quantité de l'espèce qui a été fixée.
OBS: Cette quantité est obtenue lorsque l’espèce fixée est détectable dans l’effluent ou lorsque sa concentration atteint une valeur fixée arbitrairement.