English (Chemistry)
reactivate [verb]
CONT: When an exchange material is saturated, it can be reactivated by restoring to it the ions it has given up; this is done by passing a suitable regenerant through it.
French (Chimie)
redonner de l'activité [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'un échangeur est saturé, on lui redonne son activité en lui restituant par percolation d’une solution convenable les ions qu'il a cédés.