English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Chemistry)
ion exchanger bed
CONT: Decompacting or backflow washing. During normal operation, with the liquid to be treated passing downwards through the ion exchanger bed, the product becomes compacted, and its head-loss increases slightly ...
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Chimie)
lit d'échangeur d'ions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Détassage ou lavage à contre-courant. Au cours du fonctionnement normal, dans lequel le liquide à traiter traverse le lit d’échangeur d’ions de haut en bas, le produit se tasse, sa perte de charge augmente légèrement [...]