English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
cycle of regeneration
CONT: ... each unit is characterized by a cycle of absorption, backwash, regeneration and rinsing, at the end of which the ion exchanger finds itself in its initial state, ready to accomplish a new cycle.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
cycle de régénération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] chaque unité est caractérisée par un cycle de fixation, de dérassage, de régénération et de lavage à la fin duquel l'échangeur d’ions se retrouve dans l'état initial, prêt à accomplir un nouveau cycle.