English (Chemistry)
sorption isotherm [correct]
DEF: [In ion exchange], the concentration of a sorbed species in the ion exchanger expressed as a function of its concentration in the external solution under specified conditions and at constant temperature.
French (Chimie)
isotherme de sorption [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Dans les échanges d’ions], [...] diagramme représentant la variation de la concentration des espèces fixées dans l'échangeur d’ions en fonction de leur concentration dans la solution externe, dans des conditions données et à température constante.