English (Chemistry)
monofunctional exchange material [correct]
CONT: The exchange material is monofunctional if only one variety of radicals is present, e.g. HCO2, or HSO3, and polyfunctional if the molecule contains simultaneously radicals of different natures and consequently different ionic strengths, for example ...
French (Chimie)
échangeur monofonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'échangeur est dit monofonctionnel s’il n’ existe qu'une seule variété de radicaux par exemple HCO2 ou HSO3, et polyfonctionnel si la molécule comporte simultanément des radicaux de nature et, par conséquent, de forces ioniques différentes [...]