English (Anti-pollution Measures; Chemical Engineering)
lime purifier [correct]
CONT: The set point titrator ... automatically checks, without quantifying, that the value of a given chemical parameter does not exceed or fall below a pre-set value. ... A photo-electrical device checks whether a colour change takes place or not. This type of apparatus can be used, ... to keep an automatic check on the running ... of a carboxyl resin exchanger ... or of a lime purifier ...
French (Mesures antipollution; Génie chimique)
épurateur à la chaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le titrimètre à point de consigne [...] contrôle automatiquement, sans la quantifier, que la valeur d’un paramètre chimique demeure toujours inférieure ou supérieure à une valeur de consigne préréglée. [...] Un dispositif photo-optique vérifie l'apparition ou non du virage de la coloration. Un tel appareil permet, [...] le contrôle automatique [...] d’un échangeur à résine carboxylique(contrôle du TAC), d’un épurateur à la chaux(contrôle du TAC ou du TA).