English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
cation exchanger [correct]; cation-exchange resin [correct]; cation exchange resin [correct]
DEF: An exchanger containing cations which are exchangeable for other cations present in the solution.
OBS: The term cation-exchanger resin may be used in the case of solid organic polymers.
OBS: The early cation exchangers were naturally occurring zeolites but these have been almost completely superseded by the synthetic organic ion exchangers. The synthetic cation exchangers are classified into two main groups, the weak cation exchangers and the strong cation exchanger. In the former the main functional groups are carboxylic acid groups and in the latter they are sulphonic acid groups.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
échangeur de cations [correct, masculine noun]; résine échangeuse de cations [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Échangeur d’ions dont les contre-ions sont des cations.
OBS: L'expression résine échangeuse de cations peut être utilisée dans le cas de polymères organiques solides.
Spanish (Química analítica; Biotecnología)
intercambiador de cationes [masculine noun]; intercambiador catiónico [masculine noun]