English (Archaeology)
provenience system [correct]; provenance system [correct]; provenience grid [correct]; provenance grid [correct]
DEF: A system that tracks the place of origin of an archaeological object, of a cluster of archaeological objects, of a feature or features or of a sample of soil, mortar, charcoal or other material.
OBS: The recorded description of a provenience includes location data (such as geographic and plan coordinates, elevations, maps, and plans to scale) and a varying amount of written information such as hard data and the archaeologist's interpretations, inferences and conclusions.
French (Archéologie)
système de provenance [correct, masculine noun]; grille de provenance [correct, feminine noun]; carroyage de provenance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système permettant de retracer le lieu d’origine d’un objet archéologique, d’un groupe d’objets archéologiques, d’un ou de plusieurs aménagements ou d’un échantillon de sol, de mortier, de charbon de bois ou d’autre matière.
OBS: La description enregistrée d’une provenance comprend des données relatives à la situation (coordonnées géographiques ou celles d’un plan quadrillé, altitudes, cartes et plans à l’échelle) ainsi qu’une quantité variable d’information écrite, entre autres, des données de référence et des interprétations, déductions et conclusions de l’archéologue.