English (Statistical Methods)
inferential statistics [correct, see observation]; inductive statistics [correct, see observation]
DEF: The branch of statistics that deals with generalizations, predictions, estimations, and decisions about a population from data sampled from that population.
OBS: inductive statistics; inferential statistics: designations plural in form, but used with a singular verb.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
statistique inférentielle [correct, feminine noun]; statistique inductive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un autre but de la statistique consiste à extrapoler à partir d’un échantillon de la population à étudier, le comportement de la population dans son ensemble. C'est la statistique inférentielle également appelée statistique inductive.