English (Optics; Analytical Chemistry)
attenuated total reflectance [correct, noun]; ATR [correct, noun]
CONT: Attenuated total reflectance (ATR) is a sampling methodology that enables the direct examination of solid or liquid samples without further preparation. It utilizes total internal reflection to generate an evanescent wave that penetrates the sample, providing valuable molecular information.
French (Optique; Chimie analytique)
réflectance totale atténuée [correct, feminine noun]; ATR [correct, feminine noun]; RTA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La FTIR [spectroscopie infrarouge à transformée de Fourier] peut donc être considérée davantage comme une machine qui donne une idée des composants organiques d’un échantillon, mais qui ne peut pas déterminer à lui seul la constitution exacte de celui-ci. [...] Il existe différents modes de FTIR : en transmission, en réflexion ou en réflectance totale atténuée(ATR).