English (Scientific Research Methods; Collaboration with the FAO)
sample preparation [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of bringing the sample to the condition prescribed for a test or an analysis.
OBS: The sample preparation should not, as far as possible, modify its representativity of the sampled lot.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Collaboration avec la FAO)
préparation d'échantillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé selon lequel l'échantillon est porté à l'état prévu pour essai ou analyse
OBS: La préparation d’un échantillon ne doit pas, autant qu'il est possible, modifier sa représentativité du lot échantillonné.
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica; Colaboración con la FAO)
preparación de la muestra [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los métodos EFS [extracción en fase sólida] proporcionan una preparación de la muestra más sencilla y rápida, con una mayor eliminación de las impurezas que interfieren.