English (Textile Industries)
head end [correct]
DEF: A small sample of fabric that may be submitted to the customer by weaver, finisher, or converter for approval.
French (Industries du textile)
tirelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit métrage de tissu exécuté à titre d’échantillon.