English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Immunology)
immunochromatography [correct]
CONT: Immunochromatography is a testing method for detecting a disease by dropping the sample containing an analyte onto a test strip. This is a speedy and simple technique that produces diagnostic results in 10 to 15 minutes after dropping the sample.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Immunologie)
immunochromatographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Test de dépistage rapide dans lequel un anticorps de capture, couplé à un réactif de détection, est immobilisé à la surface d’une membrane poreuse afin de fixer l'antigène recherché présent dans un échantillon d’urine, de plasma ou de crachat, entraînant l'apparition d’une tache colorée en cas de positivité.