English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
absorbance spectrophotometer [correct]; absorption spectrophotometer [correct]
CONT: An absorbance spectrophotometer directly measures the amount of a specific wavelength that is absorbed by a sample without dilution or assay preparation.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectrophotomètre d'absorbance [correct, masculine noun]; spectrophotomètre d'absorption [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un spectrophotomètre d’absorbance mesure directement la quantité d’une longueur d’onde spécifique qui est absorbée par un échantillon sans dilution ni préparation de dosage.