English (Analytical Chemistry)
internal standard [correct, noun]
DEF: A compound purposely added to both samples and standards at a known concentration in order to provide a basis for comparison in quantitation.
French (Chimie analytique)
étalon interne [correct, masculine noun]; standard interne [masculine noun]
DEF: Composé ajouté à l'échantillon en concentration connue, dans le but, par exemple, d’éviter d’avoir à mesurer la quantité de l'échantillon en analyse quantitative.