English (Statistical Methods)
robustness [correct]
CONT: Many statistical methods (particularly classical inference methods) rely upon assumptions about the distribution of the population the sample is drawn from. The robustness of a statistical method is its insensitivity to departures from these assumptions. The less sensitive a method is to departures from assumptions, the more robust the method.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
robustesse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La robustesse d’un test par rapport à un certain modèle est [...] la qualité de rester relativement insensible à certaines modifications du modèle : on constatera que les tests de moyenne ou de non-corrélation sont robustes.
CONT: Un bon estimateur doit vérifier quatre propriétés fondamentales :[...] la robustesse : un estimateur robuste sera peu sensible à des fluctuations statistiques dans l'échantillon.