English (Statistics)
Bayesian information criterion [correct]; BIC [correct]; Schwarz information criterion [correct]; SIC [correct]; SBC [correct]; SBIC [correct]; SIC; Schwarz criterion [correct]; SBC [correct]; SBIC [correct]; SBC
CONT: In statistics, the Bayesian information criterion (BIC) or Schwarz criterion (also SBC, SBIC) is a criterion for model selection among a finite set of models. It is based, in part, on the likelihood function, and it is closely related to Akaike information criterion (AIC).
French (Statistique)
critère d'information bayésien [correct, masculine noun]; BIC [correct, masculine noun]; critère Bayésien de Schwarz [correct, masculine noun]; SBC [correct, masculine noun]; SBC
CONT: Le critère d’information bayésien [...] est un critère d’information dérivé du critère d’information d’Akaike […] À la différence du critère d’information d’Akaike, la pénalité dépend de la taille de l'échantillon et pas seulement du nombre de paramètres.