English (Centesis and Samplings; Microbiology and Parasitology)
swabbing [correct, noun]
OBS: The collection of a sample using a swab.
PHR: nasal swabbing, nasopharyngeal swabbing, oropharyngeal swabbing, throat swabbing
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
écouvillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Prélèvement d’un échantillon à l'aide d’un écouvillon.
PHR: écouvillonnage de la gorge, écouvillonnage du nasopharynx, écouvillonnage du nez
Spanish (Centesis y muestras; Microbiología y parasitología)
hisopado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Para efectuar el hisopado inclinar suavemente la cabeza del paciente hacia atrás sosteniendo su mentón firmemente.