English (Statistical Surveys; Statistical Methods)
cluster sampling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sampling in which a random sample of clusters is selected and all the sampling units which constitute the clusters are included in the sample.
CONT: In cluster sampling, researchers divide a population into smaller groups known as clusters. They then randomly select among these clusters to form a sample. Cluster sampling is a method of probability sampling that is often used to study large populations, particularly those that are widely geographically dispersed. Researchers usually use pre-existing units such as schools or cities as their clusters.
OBS: cluster sampling: designation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Méthodes statistiques)
échantillonnage en grappe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; échantillonnage par grappes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillonnage selon lequel un échantillon aléatoire est tiré de ces grappes et toutes les unités d’échantillonnage qui le constituent sont comprises dans l'échantillon.
CONT: Pour effectuer un échantillonnage par grappes, il s’agit dans un premier temps de diviser la population en sous-ensembles appelés grappes. Chacune de ces grappes est constituée d’individus supposés être représentatifs de la population. L'échantillonnage par grappes consiste alors à choisir un échantillon aléatoire de grappes puis à observer, pour chacune de ces grappes, tous les individus y appartenant.
OBS: échantillonnage en grappe : désignation et définition normalisées par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Métodos estadísticos)
muestreo por conglomerados [correct, masculine noun]; muestreo por grupos [correct, masculine noun]