English (Beverages)
pellet sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A 60 g sample of tea submitted to buyers for their evaluation.
OBS: It is taken from, and assumed to be fully representative of, the break offered.
OBS: pellet sample: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
échantillon d'acheteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon de 60 g de thé soumis aux acheteurs pour leur évaluation, extrait de la fraction du lot offerte, et tenu pour tout à fait représentatif.
OBS: échantillon d’acheteur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.