English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
bacteriological sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sample taken aseptically in a sterile container and suitably preserved and handled for bacteriological examination.
OBS: bacteriological sample: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux; Études et analyses environnementales)
échantillon bactériologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon prélevé en aseptie dans un conteneur stérile et correctement conservé et manipulé en vue d’examens bactériologiques.
OBS: échantillon bactériologique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Tratamiento del agua; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
muestra bacteriológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muestra tomada asépticamente en un recipiente estéril, preservada adecuadamente y que se maneja para examen bacteriológico.