English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
channel sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sample obtained by removal of material in channel-like shape from the soil using suitable equipment.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échantillon en bande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon obtenu par prélèvement de matériau sous forme d’une bande à l'aide d’un matériel approprié.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.