English (Analytical Chemistry; Hydrology and Hydrography)
total acidity [correct]
DEF: Amount of both weak and strong acids in water, usually expressed as milliequivalents of a strong base necessary to neutralize 1 litre of a water sample, using for example methyl-red as an indicator.
French (Chimie analytique; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
acidité totale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Teneur en acides forts et acides faibles, en général exprimée en milliéquivalents de base forte nécessaires pour neutraliser 1 litre d’un échantillon d’eau, en utilisant par exemple du rouge de méthyle comme indicateur.
Spanish (Química analítica; Hidrología e hidrografía)
acidez total [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de ácidos fuertes y débiles, normalmente expresada en miliequivalentes de una base fuerte necesarios para neutralizar 1 litro de una muestra de agua utilizando, por ejemplo, rojo de metilo como indicador.