English (Statistical Surveys)
sample design [correct]; sampling design [correct]
DEF: A set of specifications which describe target and survey population, the frame, the survey units, the size of the sample and the sample selection methods.
OBS: These terms are sometimes used in the broader sense of "survey plan" or "survey design".
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
plan de sondage [correct, masculine noun]; plan d'échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de spécifications décrivant la population cible et la population observée, la base de sondage, les unités d’enquête, la taille de l'échantillon et les méthodes de sélection de ce dernier.
OBS: Au sens large, "plan d’échantillonnage" est synonyme de "plan d’enquête" ou "plan de sondage’.