English (Analytical Chemistry)
blank solution [correct]; reagent blank; solvent blank; reagent blank solution
DEF: "reagent blank": a solution or mixture of all reagents used in an analysis, treated in the same way as the sample but without the sample analyte present; provides a baseline correction to the result of the analysis.
OBS: In any chemical or other scientific experiment, the reference base with which the results are compared. This base is invariably a sample of identical constitution and prepared under the same conditions, from which all experimental variations are omitted. Thus the control represents known values, as far as any specific experiment is concerned. Such a sample is often called a "blank". The use of a control is vital to significant interpretation of experimental data.
OBS: See also "blank test" in Termium.
French (Chimie analytique)
solution de l'essai à blanc [correct, feminine noun]; solution de l'essai témoin avec les réactifs [feminine noun]; blanc de réactifs [masculine noun]; solution témoin [feminine noun]; blanc du solvant [masculine noun]
DEF: Solution ou mélange contenant tous les réactifs utilisés au cours d’une analyse.
OBS: Cette solution est traitée de la même manière qu'un échantillon, mais elle ne contient pas le composé à analyser; le blanc de réactifs permet d’apporter une correction de base aux résultats de l'analyse.
OBS: "blanc" (n.m.), "essai à blanc" : Essai témoin pour juger de la pureté des réactifs.
Spanish (Química analítica)
solución blanca [feminine noun]