English (Sugar Industry)
international sugar scale [correct]
DEF: [A scale that] fixes the basis of a polarimetric method allowing determination of the relationship between the optical rotation caused by an aqueous solution of a sample and that caused by a pure sucrose solution of prescribed concentration using the same polarized light.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
échelle internationale de sucre [correct, feminine noun]; échelle internationale du sucre [feminine noun]
DEF: [Échelle qui] fixe la base d’une méthode polarimétrique permettant de déterminer la relation existant entre la rotation optique provoquée par une solution aqueuse d’un échantillon à celle provoquée par une solution de concentration prescrite de saccharose pur sur une même lumière polarisée.