English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting; Oceanography)
corer [correct]
DEF: An ocean-bottom sampler that is a metal or plastic cylinder or box, lowered by cable and driven into the ocean floor by impact of attached weights.
OBS: Currently, sediment samples are obtained by samplers that gather deposits from the top few centimeters and by corers that penetrate the sea floor for centimeters to meters and extract the material for analysis.
OBS: Coring is a technique used to bring sediments from the seafloor up to the surface for analysis.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique; Océanographie)
carottier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de prélèvement en épaisseur d’un échantillon de sédiment meuble, ou carotte.
CONT: Les carottiers : ce sont des cylindres rigides et lestés, enfoncés par percussion dans les fonds meubles. On retire une «carotte» de sédiment, conservée dans une gaine en matière plastique («Afcodur»).
OBS: Le carottage est une technique utilisée afin de prélever des sédiments superficiels des fonds marins.
Spanish (Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Prospección geológica; Oceanografía)
sacamuestras [correct, masculine noun]; sacatestigos [correct, masculine noun]; sacamuestra [masculine noun]; testiguero [masculine noun]; tomamuestras [masculine noun]
DEF: Todo aparato propio para obtener muestras del suelo más o menos profundas.