English (Equipment (Chemistry))
laboratory centrifuge
CONT: When a sample of sludge containing a high proportion of colloidal matter is subjected to a centrifugal field for example, 1 000 G for 1 to 2 minutes) in a laboratory centrifuge the following appear in the test tube: a very cloudy supernatant liquid, containing 0-5 to 1 g / l dry solids, a bottom layer of sediment.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
centrifugeuse de laboratoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on soumet, sur une centrifugeuse de laboratoire un échantillon de boues contenant une fraction notable de matières colloïdales à un champ centrifuge(1 000 G par exemple pendant 1 à 2 mn), on note l'apparition dans l'éprouvette de : un liquide surnageant d’aspect très trouble et contenant 0, 5 à 1 g/l de M. S., un culot de sédiment.