English (Soil Science)
soil moisture deficit [correct]; SMD [correct]
DEF: The amount of moisture required to restore a soil sample to its field capacity.
CONT: ... Soil Moisture Deficit (SMD) ... is the amount of water that is required to bring a soil back to field capacity once some of the available water has been used up. Irrigation typically takes place when a predetermined SMD has been reached. This SMD may typically be 30-70% or so of the available water figure. Example: - If field capacity is 22 mm, and the available water capacity is 14 mm (this means that there is 8 mm of water which is unavailable to the plant!), then you may decide to irrigate when the SMD has reached within the range 4 mm - 10 mm (i.e. between 30% and 70% of 14 mm) : If you wait until there is a SMD of 30%, there will be 4 mm of available water left in the soil, in this example. The deficit is not brought back to field capacity in practice, but maybe 80-90% of it as this allows for any unforeseen rainfall that may occur. Thus, 90% of this example field capacity is 20 mm, (i.e. 90/100 x 22 mm).
French (Science du sol)
déficit d'humidité du sol [masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d’humidité nécessaire pour ramener un échantillon de sol à sa capacité au champ.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
déficit de humedad del suelo [masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de humedad requerida para que una muestra representativa del suelo recupere su capacidad de campo.