English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
sampling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The provision of a sample of the object of conformity assessment, according to a procedure.
OBS: object: In this definition, the term "object" refers to any particular product, material, installation, process, system, person or body to which conformity assessment is applied. (The quoted standard states that the term "product" includes services and that the term "subject" would be the body doing the assessment.)
OBS: sampling: conformity assessment term relating to selection and determination.
OBS: sampling: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Prélèvement d’un échantillon de l'objet de l'évaluation de la conformité, selon une procédure.
OBS: objet : Dans cette définition, le terme «objet» se réfère au produit, au matériau, à l’installation, au processus, au système, à la personne ou à l’organisme auquel l’évaluation de la conformité est appliquée. (La norme citée ajoute que le terme «produit» comprend les services et que le «sujet» serait l’organisme effectuant l’évaluation.)
OBS: échantillonnage : terme d’évaluation de la conformité relatif à la sélection et à la détermination.
OBS: échantillonnage : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).