English (Foundry Practice; Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
bar-type multipoint tester [correct]
DEF: An electrically-heated polished copper bar on which temperature gradients are monitored by mercury thermometers and sample resins are tested by brushing with soft camel hair brush.
French (Fonderie; Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
banc de Kofler [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Banc de métal poli chauffé électriquement et présentant un gradient de température constant et régulé d’une extrémité à l'autre. Sur ce banc il suffit de disposer convenablement l'échantillon et d’observer l'emplacement où il fond pour connaître la température de fusion.