English (Statistical Surveys)
balanced sample [correct]
CONT: As results are obtained, we will branch out to probe other user target segments as necessary to arrive at a balanced sample, using the random sample telephone sample to calibrate the online results.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
échantillon équilibré [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon compensé [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon contrôlé [masculine noun]; échantillon balancé [masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon dont la moyenne pour une variable de contrôle connue est la plus proche de celle de cette variable dans la population.