English (Statistical Surveys; Work and Production)
sequential analysis [correct]; sequence analysis [correct]
OBS: Cutting the cost of quality control. Sequential analysis is an advanced technique by which the number of items sampled is cut to the absolute minimum. The procedure is to inspect only as many as will give the necessary reliability and then stop sampling. The decision to stop is based on a complex calculation.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Travail et production)
analyse séquentielle [correct, feminine noun]; analyse progressive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse permettant de [réduire] le coût des opérations de contrôle de la qualité en [diminuant] au maximum le nombre d’articles constitutifs de l'échantillon lorsque celui-ci a atteint un niveau de précision suffisant.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Trabajo y producción)
análisis secuencial [correct, masculine noun]