English (Statistics)
inspection by defect-counting [correct]
DEF: A method which consists in counting, over the items of a population or over a sample taken from this population, the number of defects per item or per 100 items.
French (Statistique)
contrôle par nombre de défauts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle dans lequel on compte, sur les individus d’une population ou d’un échantillon prélevé dans cette population, le nombre de défauts par individu ou par 100 individus.