English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
anvil effect
OBS: In an indentation hardness test, the bulge formed on the anvil side of the specimen which indicates that the hardness determination is of questionable accuracy.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
bourrelet d'empreinte
OBS: Dans le contrôle de la dureté par empreinte, gonflement formé sur la surface inférieure de l'échantillon; indique que la mesure de la dureté est d’une précision douteuse.