English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
laboratory sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... a sample of a controlled product which will be used solely in the laboratory for such purposes as analysis, research and development.
OBS: When the laboratory sample is further prepared (reduced) by subdividing, mixing, grinding or by combinations of these operations, the result is the test sample. When no preparation of the laboratory sample is required, the laboratory sample is the test sample. A test portion is removed from the test sample for the performance of the test or for analysis.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
échantillon pour laboratoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; échantillon de laboratoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon destiné à être utilisé pour un contrôle ou pour des essais en laboratoire.
OBS: Quand l’échantillon pour laboratoire est préparé (réduit) par division, mélange, broyage ou par combinaison de ces opérations, on obtient un échantillon pour essai. En l’absence de toute préparation, l’échantillon pour laboratoire constitue l’échantillon pour essai. Pour effectuer l’essai ou l’analyse, prélever une prise d’essai dans cet échantillon.
OBS: échantillon pour laboratoire : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Ciencia del suelo; Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
muestra de laboratorio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muestra para ser analizada o estudiada en el laboratorio.