English (Photography)
C.I.E. System [correct]
OBS: A [color specification] system that specifies colors by the amount of each of the primary colors required to match a given sample. A spectrophotometric curve of each sample color is produced to specify hue (dominant wavelength), saturation (excitation purity) and brightness (luminous reflectance or transmittance). The system provides a scientific standard for the measurement of color. (CIE = Commission internationale de l'éclairage - International Commission on Illumination.).
French (Photographie)
système de la C.I.E. [masculine noun]
OBS: Système qui détermine les couleurs d’après la quantité de chacune des couleurs primaires nécessaire pour composer la couleur d’un échantillon donné. Une courbe spectrophotométrique est tracée pour chaque échantillon de couleur pour déterminer la tonalité(longueur d’onde prédominante), la saturation(pureté colorimétrique) et la luminance(facteur de luminance et de transmission). Le système constitue un étalon scientifique de mesure de la couleur(C. I. E.=Commission internationale de l'éclairage).