English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
offshade [correct, standardized]; off-shade [correct]
DEF: Term applied to a paper or board of which the shade of colour does not conform to an agreed specimen. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: offshade: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fabrication du papier)
écart de teinte [correct, masculine noun]; écart de couleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terme employé lorsque la couleur d’un papier ou d’un carton n’ est pas conforme à l'échantillon. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: écart de couleur : terme normalisé par l’ISO.