English (Statistics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Industries; Chemistry)
directional sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A geometric sample large in only one dimension[, the latter being] related to the single principal axis of variability of material in a sampling unit.
OBS: directional sample: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Statistique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industries; Chimie)
échantillon unidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon géométrique important dans seulement une direction, laquelle est rattachée au seul axe principal de dispersion de la matière dans une unité d’échantillonnage.
OBS: échantillon unidirectionnel : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estadística; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Industrias; Química)
muestra direccional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muestra geométrica importante solamente en una dimensión que está relacionada con el único eje principal de variabilidad del material en una unidad de muestreo.