English (Statistics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Industries; Chemistry)
geometric sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sample of specific shape whose dimensions are related to the axes of variability of material in a sampling unit.
OBS: geometric sample: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Statistique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industries; Chimie)
échantillon géométrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon de forme géométrique donnée dont les dimensions sont rattachées aux axes de dispersion de la matière dans une unité d’échantillonnage.
OBS: échantillon géométrique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estadística; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Industrias; Química)
muestra geométrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muestra de tamaño específico cuyas dimensiones están relacionadas con los ejes de variabilidad del material en la unidad de muestreo.