English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
abrasion plate [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (insulated joint).
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
selle large [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (pour recevoir les éclisses enveloppantes d’un joint isolant).
OBS: Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.