English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
high-clearance joint bar [correct]; high-clearance splice bar [correct]
CONT: For jointed track, high-clearance joint bars must be used to avoid any contact between the wheel flange and joint bar.
French (Voies ferrées; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
éclisse à profil bas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les rails éclissés, des éclisses à profil bas doivent être utilisées pour éviter tout contact entre le boudin de roue et l'éclisse.