English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Various Decorative Arts)
eye of God [correct]
CONT: [In basketweaving, a particular Abenaki] decorative technique is sometimes used - "the eye of God". Thin strips are woven into the shape of diamond points and applied to the basket's edges and handles in the final assembly.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Arts décoratifs divers)
œil de Dieu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on utilise une technique décorative appelée «l'œil de Dieu». Il s’agit d’un tressage de fines éclisses en forme de pointes de diamant appliquées à la bordure du panier ainsi qu'aux anses lors de l'assemblage final.