English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment Manufacture)
torsion-box ski [correct]
CONT: ... one of our torsion-box skis, the Karhu Gazelle Multigrade, did not fare well in our impact resistance test, allowing an entrance for moisture. Our technicians found soft, splintering wood under its chemically-treated areas.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges; Fabrication des équipements sportifs)
ski à caisse de torsion [correct, masculine noun]; ski à boîte de torsion [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'un de nos skis à caisse de torsion, le Karhu Gazelle Multigrade n’ a pas été très bien coté à l'essai de résistance aux chocs, la blessure ayant admis l'humidité. Nos techniciens ont trouvé des éclisses de bois mou sous les surfaces traitées chimiquement.