English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
rail joint [correct, officially approved]; track joint [officially approved]
DEF: A fastening designed to unite abutting ends of rails.
OBS: rail joint; track joint : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
joint de rail [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; joint de voie [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif qui réunit et rend solidaires, au moyen de boulons et d’éclisses, les extrémités voisines de deux rails contigus.
OBS: joint de rail : terme uniformisé par CP Rail et le CN [Canadien National].
OBS: joint de voie : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.