English (Locks (Canals))
vertical gate [correct]; vertical lift gate [correct]
CONT: Lock gates. (...) Vertical gates, counterweighted and lifted by winch or other gearing mounted on an overhead gantry, can operate against water pressure; as the gate leaves the sill, water enters the chamber, supplementing or replacing the culvert supply. The turbulence is more difficult to control and the overhead gantries impose restrictions on masts and other superstructure of a vessel.
French (Écluses)
vanne [correct]; porte levante [correct]
DEF: Porte qui se meut dans le sens vertical entre deux coulisses, pour intercepter ou laisser libre à volonté le cours des eaux.
CONT: Écluse. Bassin artificiel en maçonnerie muni à chacune de ses extrémités de portes ou de vannes, situé entre deux biefs, et permettant à un bateau de passer d’un niveau supérieur à un niveau inférieur, ou d’un niveau inférieur à un niveau supérieur.