English (Urban Housing; Social Problems; Social Services and Social Work)
sustainable housing [correct]
DEF: Housing designed, built and operated using techniques, materials and technologies that result in houses that are highly energy efficient, make efficient use of resources, have low environmental impact, are healthy to live in, are affordable, and produce as much energy as they consume on an annual basis.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Problèmes sociaux; Services sociaux et travail social)
logement durable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logement conçu, construit et exploité à l'aide de techniques, de matériaux et de technologies qui permettent un rendement écoénergétique élevé, une utilisation efficace des ressources, une empreinte écologique minimale, une saine qualité de vie et un prix abordable [et qui produit] autant d’énergie qu'ils en consomment chaque année.