English (Social Problems; Information Technology (Informatics); Mental health and hygiene)
hyperconnectivity [correct]; hyperconnection [correct]; hyper-connectivity [correct]; hyper-connection [correct]
CONT: Hyperconnectivity is the excessive use of communication and information technologies. This relatively recent phenomenon is ... linked to the proliferation of screens and the place they occupy in our daily lives.
CONT: Public health experts ... are concerned about the effects of screen use and hyperconnectivity on mental and physical health, interpersonal relationships, and the development of children and adolescents.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Hygiène et santé mentales)
hyperconnectivité [correct, feminine noun]; hyperconnexion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hyperconnectivité se définit par une surexposition aux écrans. Les écrans font partie du quotidien et il est difficile de s’en défaire. Leur présence est omniprésente dans l'environnement des jeunes tant à la maison qu'à l'école, de façon récréative ou éducative. Cette surexposition peut amener plusieurs risques sur la santé physique et psychologique ainsi que sur le plan social et peut également conduire à une cyberdépendance.