English (Various Sports; Water Sports)
kitesurfing trainer kite [correct]; trainer kite [correct]
CONT: A trainer kite is a smaller kite designed to learn to master the control of a kite, without the power and dangers of a full-sized kitesurfing kite.
French (Sports divers; Sports nautiques)
cerf-volant d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun]; aile d'entraînement [correct, feminine noun]; kite d'entraînement [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le président de cette école de surf aérotracté] recommande d’ailleurs aux intéressés de [...] se procurer [...] un cerf-volant d’entraînement pour apprivoiser, à leur rythme et au sec, la force du vent.