English (Drawing; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
compositional pattern [correct]
CONT: Pattern in art is used for both structural and decorative purposes. For example, an artist may plan the basic structure of an artwork by creating a compositional pattern of lines and shapes.
French (Dessin; Composition (Imprimerie))
modèle de composition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le modèle de composition qui le prédétermine est celui du damier et de ses variantes, que les enfants apprennent à tracer sur leur planche d’école en même temps qu'ils s’exercent à reproduire les caractères d’écriture et qu'à leur tour les adultes dessinent volontiers en y apportant divers enjolivements.