English (Education Theory and Methods; School and School-Related Administration)
alternative education program [correct]; alternate education program [less frequent]
OBS: The aim of the[Bridges Alternative Education Program] was to reduce the number of students lost to the lifestyle of the streets during the transition years (Grade 7-10) by providing an alternative to a regular school. This alternative was designed to encourage students to attend school, to acquire credits, to return with confidence to mainstream education or to secure regular employment.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
programme d'éducation alternative [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] programme d’éducation alternative [est] un programme local approuvé et conçu pour répondre aux besoins spéciaux des élèves qui doivent suivre un programme qualitativement différent de celui qui est dispensé dans le programme régulier.
CONT: Le programme [...] constitue un programme d’éducation alternative traitant des besoins des jeunes âgés de 17 à 24 ans qui n’ ont pas terminé leurs études et qui ont quitté l'école depuis au moins un an.